Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Yumetenbo coat

Hi guys!

I bought this coat from Yumetenbo as a birthday present to myself the other day.

It's got like 8 bows in total on it (one more on the back, and it's even detachable so I can put it anywhere I want). 

I'm trying to achieve a cuter style that I can wear everyday, but this jacket really makes me feel all princess-ey whenever I go outside... (ヾ(´・ω・`);;;

I think it's really cute, do you like it? 

Saturday, October 27, 2012

[JAPAN 2012] Okinawa - pt 1

Hi guys!

I'm just reuploading this entry, 'cause it looked weird when I had the layout redone, and I didn't figure out how to fix it until I'd already deleted it(;_・)

Okay, so in this entry I'll talk about Okinawa! 

I will split Okinawa into two parts - this one being about what I actually did there, and another one just showing you guys how beautiful Okinawa really is.

Because dayum, that place is pretty. 


I could make a looong description of Okinawa, but in short, Okinawa is just pretty different from the rest of Japan.... (lol)


The reason I went to Okinawa was to visit Nacchan - the exchange student who stayed at my house most of last year - and her family.

I got to Naha, the biggest city on Okinawa, in the afternoon on a Thursday after spending approx 7 hours mostly sleeping in Narita Airport (not recommended, by the way. That airport lacks entertainment big time).

I was really nervous and didn't know how to speak to her mom, neither her grandparents whom I was introduced to later that day, so I was unusually quiet the first few days. Also, from day one on I was told what I was going to be told by almost everyone the following two weeks: 

"You're so big!" 
Yes, that's definitely going to help my self esteem.... 

As far as I'm concerned, the further south you get in Asian countries, the smaller the people are. I'm 169 cm tall. That's reasonable, right?

But I swear, everyone in Okinawa are tiny. haha.

But her grandparents were really sweet, and seeing as Nacchan had school and her mom had work, I was left on my own from 9am 'till around 6pm pretty much everyday.

So especially for the first few days, her grandparents took me out to eat. The very first day was "five granny get-together". Nacchans grandmother and her four siblings got together, went to a big mall for some shopping and then had lunch together.
Afterwards everyone kept being amazed that I had survived this outing with all old ladies, but I really enjoyed it.
They were all very nice and the food was so good.

I mean: 


Other than eating out with her grandparents (btw, I quickly learnt that "kame, kame" is Okinawan for "eat, eat" (usually it's "tabete") because wow, those people can make one eat sooooo much! I put on 4 kilos in liek... one week. No kidding.), I spent most of most days hanging around at home, looking at the area.

I concluded Okinawa is very sunny (no shit Sherlock), and people there wear the same amount of clothes as an eskimo. They are covered from tip to toe to avoid getting sunburnt, and it looks really.... interesting.

Went to Chiraumi, the biggest aquarium in Japan.

And some "Okinawa Land"-ish place with a lot of Okinawan culture-things, so we had our pics taken in traditional Okinawan kimonos x)

And ofc the beach ♥

And I think that's actually most of what I did while I was on Okinawa. Other than that, I spent time with Natsumi's family and had a sleepover with her cousins spending all night watching K-pop concerts (oh god, Changmin u so sexy) aaaand.. did a lot of sweating. OKINAWA IS REALLY HOT.

Next time I'll show you some pictures of the beautiful landscape :)

Take care!

Friday, October 26, 2012

New Layout ヾ(^∇^)

Hi guys

SO, as you may already have noticed,

I got a new layout for the blog

I hope you like it!

My sweet friend Sayamin (yeah, Sayamin x Sayapinky all the way!) from has been so awesome as to work her butt off to create this layout for me. I think it turned out really great!! 

Well, I also turned 20 on the 23rd ohgodI'mnolongerateen! so I guess it's another turning point, haha. I don't feel any older, though, and I'm still stuck in school for the next 8 months or so, so I don't feel like anything changed.

But a nice layout-makeover was very much needed! 

I am very thankful ( ´ ▽ ` )

Well, I just wanted to make this small announcement. I am going to spend my weekend going to Germany for some cross-border shopping and then having my nails done on Sunday♥ I'm really excited!

What are you going to do for the weekend? 

I have to redo this to make it fit in...―(T_T)→

Designed by Littlemisscawaii